Adoption and Foster Care Support, page 11

Back to Index

Pennsylvania

John Strait & Amy Blackmond
1017 North Sheridan Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15206
(412) 363-5693

Keystone Adoptive Families
Debbie Kelly
1006 Valley View Blvd
Altoona, PA 16602
(814) 943-4767

Latin American Support Groups
Amy Lindmer'Lesser
PO Box 2013
Brick, NJ 08723
(908) 928-7778

LCFS/Post Adoption Support System
Judy Wehrlin
1256 Easton Road
Roslyn, PA 19001
(215) 881-6800, Ext: 229
E-mail: judyw@lcksinpa.org

Lebanon County Adoptive Parents Group
921 East Hemlock Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
(717) 838-5577

Lehigh Valley Adoptive Parents Group
Donna Yurko
1710 Monroe Street
Bethlehem, PA 18017-6439
(215) 896-1549

Living Bridges Support Group
Mary Schreiber
PA
(610) 649-7904
E-mail: mscribe@aol.com

Love the Children Support Group
Bob & Toni Kastroll
15 Zelie Drive
Zelienople, PA 16063
(724) 452-7897

Loving Adoptive Families-Exchange (LAF)
Linda Warner
1130 Kolbe Lane
W. Chester, PA 19382
(610) 455-1458
E-mail: warnerl@labs.wyeth.com

LSS of West Pennslyvania
Kristi Adkins
1011 Old Salem Road, #107
Greensburg, PA 15601
(412) 521-3631
Fax: (724) 836-5873
E-mail: kladkins@iuno.com

McKean County Support Group
Jean Knapp
RD 2, Box 313A
Kane, PA 16735
(814) 945-6340

Mothers of Adopted Children
Vivian Hartman
2903 Tanglewoood Lane
Norristown, PA 19403-3857
(610) 584-1996

National Adoption Center
1500 Walnut Street, Suite 701
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 735-9988
World Wide Web: http://www.adopt.org/adopt/nac/nac.html
E-mail: nac@adopt.org

Older Special Needs Child Support Group
Susan Schachter
7200 Chresheim Road, Apt C5
Philadelphia, PA 19119

One Church One Child - Central Region
Phyliss Dew
2747 Reel Street
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 234-9559
Toll Free: (888) 934-9559

One Church One Child - Northeast Region
Pierre Cooper
9 South 9th Street
Reading, PA 19602
(610) 374-4833
Fax: (610) 374-4581
E-mail: tinikt@cs.com

One Church One Child - Southeast Region
Constance Newman
PA
(215) 222-6633
E-mail: oneoc@earthlink.net

Our Children
Deb Gniewick
482 Pinewood Road
Philadelphia, PA 19116
(215) 542-5955

P.A.S.S. (Post Adoption Support System)
1256 Easton Road
Roslyn, PA 19001
(215) 881-6800, Ext: 229
Fax: (215) 884-3110
E-mail: KellyH@lcfsinpa.org

Parent Advocate of Adoptive Children
Patty Gathers
2220 Gatesmille Drive
Erie, PA 16510
(814) 825-4656

Parent Network for the Post-Institutionalized Child
Thais Tepper
217 N. Wade
Washington, PA 15301
(724) 222-6009
E-mail: thais@mail.mtynk.com

Parents Advocating for Adopted Children
Sandy Quiggle
524 W Eaglewood Drive
Erie, PA 16511-2366
(814) 899-0123

Parents and Adopted Children's Organization of Lawrence County
John & Sandy Wilson
4253 Ellwood Road
New Castle, PA 16101
(724) 652-4198
Toll Free: (724) 752-9790

Parents and Adopted Children's Organization of Washington County
Becky Tomasiak
551 McCrea Avenue
Donora, PA 15033
(724) 379-5716

Parents Involved Network
Delaware County Office of Behav Hlth
Christina Corp
20 South 69th Street, 3rd Floor
Upper Darby, PA 19083
(610) 352-0877

Parents of Adopted International Children
Marie Czarkowski
602 Tyson Avenue
Phildelphia, PA 19111

Parents of International Adopted Children
Barbara Schlegel
1184 Jamie-Lynn Drive
Downington, PA 19335
(610) 941-6738

Philadelphia Family Pride
Susanne Abrahams
735 Rural Lane
Philadelphia, PA 19119
(215) 247-2456

Philadelphia State Foster Parent Association
Charles Hallman
2458 Rhodes Road
Gilbertsville, PA 19525
(610) 327-2444
Fax: (610) 327-3824

Pittsburgh Adoption Support Group
Patti Bontempo
105 Church Lane
Pittsburgh, PA 15238
(412) 767-4250
E-mail: pghadoptsuprtgr@webtv.net

Post Adoption Chester Co CYF
Kathy Boyd
Government Service Center, 601 Westtown Road, Suite 310
West Chester, PA 19382-4526
E-mail: kboyd@chesco.org

Pre and Post Adoption Consultation and Education
47 Marchwood Road, Suite 1E
Exton, PA 19341
(610) 524-9060

Project Star
The Children's Institute
Mary Pat Sebroski
6301 Northumberland Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15217
(412) 244-3055
Fax: (412) 242-7414
E-mail: mze@the-institute.org

Project STAR-Beaver County
Linda Maloney
2310 Seventh Avenue
Beaver Falls, PA 15010
(724) 847-2330

Proud Parents of Golden Cradle
Nancy Curtis
117 Vernon Lane
Media, PA 19063

Rainbow Families
Donna Strand
3648 Worthington Road
Collegeville, PA 19426
(610) 489-4412

SA Parents of Delaware Valley
Judith Parker
2317 Naudain Street
Philadelphia, PA 19146
(215) 545-5323

Single Adoptive Parents of Delaware Valley
(Philadelphia and suburbs)
Kathy Rupert
710 Noble Street
Norristown, PA 19401
(610) 272-7956

Single Adoptive Parents of Delaware Valley
Susannah Starkweather
40 Aberdale Road
Bala-Cynwyd, PA 19004
(610) 617-1197

Single Adoptive Parents of Delaware Valley
Sherley Halloy
1415 Arline Avenue
Roslyn, PA 19001
(215) 657-7263

Single Adoptive Parents of Delaware Valley
Bonnie Kallen
2239 Strahle Street, 2nd Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19152
(215) 745-2855

Some Families (Society of Multi-ethnic Families)
Charlene McGrady
1798 Unionville Lenape Road
West Chester, PA 19382
(610) 793-1533

St. Jude's Mothers Club
Jeanne Nolan
132 South Wells Avenue
Glenolden, PA 19036
(610) 532-6591

Stars of David
Carolyn Harper
702 N. 22nd Street
Allentown, PA 18104

Stars of David International Inc.
Central Pennsylvania Chapter
Ellen Rabin, MSW
Jewish Family Service of Harrisburg, 3333 North Front Street
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 233-1681
Fax: (717) 234-8258
World Wide Web: http://www.starsofdavid.org/
E-mail: starsdavid@aol.com

State College Parent Group
Debbie Riesterer
149 Meadow Lane
State College, PA 16801
(814) 237-5568

Support Group for Parents of Children with/ADD
Dianne Kuchlak
310 North Matlack Street
West Chester, PA 15380
(610) 431-9508
E-mail: dkuchlak@gateway.net

Support Group of Greene County
Jane Antonelli
203 Center Avenue
Carmichaels, PA 15320
(724) 966-8512

Tabor Adoptive Parents, Inc.
104 Hollow Road
Levittown, PA 19056
(215) 943-3134

Taplink and North American Council on Adoptable Children Representative
Phyllis Stevens
478 Moyers Road
Harleysville, PA 19438-2302
(215) 256-0669
Fax: (215) 256-0669
World Wide Web: http://www.taplink.org/
E-mail: taplink@hotmail.com

Thai Adoptive Families
Janet Plangement
6415 Ventura Drive
Slatington, PA 18080
(610) 767-8745

The Adoption Connection, Inc.
Judy Vasalinda
709 Third Avenue
New Brighton, PA 15066
(724) 846-2615
Fax: (724) 846-8358
E-mail: taci@bellatlantic.net

The Apple Corps
c/o Children's Aid Home
Lynne Horne
574 East Main Street
Somerset, PA 15501
(814) 443-1637
Fax: (814) 445-8481
World Wide Web: http://www.cahprogram.org
E-mail: cahprograms@lenzlink.net

The Parent Network
Thais Tepper
217 North Wade
Washington, PA 15301
(714) 222-1766

Three Rivers Adoption Counciil
Shery & Mike Anderson
224 South Aiken Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15206
(412) 361-4419
Fax: (412) 271-4861
E-mail: sanderson@3riversadopt.org

Three Rivers Families with Children from China
Denise Olson
148 Sunset Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15235
(412) 829-2691

Together as Adoptive Parents
Phyllis Stevens
478 Moyers Road
Harleysville, PA 19438-2302
(215) 256-6438
Fax: (216) 256-0669
World Wide Web: http://www.taplink.org
E-mail: taplink@hotmail.com

Transcultural Adoptive Families
Megan Neary
365 Kane Blvd
Pittsburgh, PA 15243
(412) 429-1775
E-mail: mmneary@aol.com

Tressler Lutheran Services/Korean Connection
Sue Shanaman
836 South George Street
York, PA 17403
(717) 845-9113

Rhode Island

Adoption Rhode Island and North American Council on Adoptable Children Representative
Cindy Simpson
500 Prospect Street
Pawtucket, RI 02860
(401) 724-1910
Fax: (401) 724-1910
World Wide Web: http://www.adoptionri.org
E-mail: adoptionri@ids.net

AFT/Parents Support Network of Rhode Island
Sharon James
400 Warwick Avenue, Suite 12
Warwick, RI 02888
(401) 461-6855
E-mail: cathyciano@aol.com

Childrens Friends and Service - ASAP Program
Kristina Whiton
153 Summer Street
Providence, RI 02903
(401) 331-2900
Fax: (401) 331-3285
World Wide Web: http://www.cfsri.org
E-mail: kwhiton@childrensfriendservice.org

Foster & Adoptive Families of Rhode Island
Sandi Fisher
P.O. Box 629
West Kingston, RI 02892
(401) 783-5864

Jewish Family Services Adoptive Parent Support Group
229 Waterman Avenue
Providence, RI 02906
(401) 331-1244

Stars of David International Inc.
Providence Chapter
Roberta Schneider
33 Edward Avenue
Rumford, RI 02916-3304
(401) 431-0728
World Wide Web: http://www.starsofdavid.org
E-mail: starsdavid@aol.com

South Carolina

Carl Brown
124 Gleen Jacobs Road
Elgin, SC 29045
(803) 865-2020

Center for Child and Family Studies
Post-Legal Adoption Education and Training
University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC 29208
(803) 777-9408

Delores Saini
209 North Crossing Drive
Columbia, SC 29229
(803) 699-4725
Fax: (803) 736-9021
E-mail: dsaini6214@aol.com

Dillion County Foster Parents Association
Ebbi Knight
P.O. Box 1135
Lake View, SC 29563
(803) 759-9913

Parents of Children with Attachment/Bonding Issues
Debra Raines
PO Box 11463
Columbia, SC 29211
Toll Free: (800) 822-0877
Fax: (803) 765-0284
World Wide Web: http://www.children-unlimited.org
E-mail: cuadop@usit.net

SEE US
Linda Williams
P.O. Box 1453
Greenville, SC 29602-1453
(864) 269-9324

Single Adoptive Parents of South Carolina
J. Kirk Mixson
P.O. Box 417
Norway, SC 29113-0417
(803) 263-4502
E-mail: jaykirk@earthlink.net

South Carolina Council on Adoptable Children - Aiken Chapter
Chris Detwiler
106 Ashwood Drive
Aiken, SC 29801
(803) 648-0946

South Carolina Council on Adoptable Children - Conway Chapter
Sabra Bell
1212 - 13th Avenue
Conway, SC 29526
(803) 248-7464

South Carolina Council on Adoptable Children - Greenville Chapter
Juli Rivers
102 Lakeview Drive
Spartanburg, SC 29306
(864) 948-0788

South Carolina Council on Adoptable Children/
Orangeburg Support Group
Kay Martin
505 Oak Grove Road
Swansea, SC 29160
(803) 936-0541
E-mail: hillhillhegven2@hotmail.com

South Carolina Council on Adoptable Children/South Carolina Seedlings and North American Council on Adoptable Children Representative
Melissa Chilton
2627 Millwood Avenue, Suite A1
Columbia, SC 29205
(803) 699-7723
Toll Free: (888) 515-2622
Fax: (803) 783-3877
E-mail: coac@axs2k.net

Southern Piedmont Adoptive Families
24 Willowood Drive
Spartaburgh, SC 29303

South Dakota

Families Thorugh Adoption
Jean Kenyon
Box 90148
Sioux Falls, SD 57109
(605) 371-1404

Tennessee

Adoption Resource Center
9180 Salem Road
Arlington, TN 38002
(901) 829-2885
Fax: (901) 829-2886
E-mail: Annearc@aol.com

Claudia Benson
2214 Coontree Court
Murfressboro, TN 37129
(615) 895-7417

Inter-National Adopiton Alliance
Le An King
PMB 154, 2441 Q Old Fort Pkwy
Murfressboro, TN 37128
(615) 890-3507
Fax: (615) 890-3507
World Wide Web: http://www.i-a-a.org
E-mail: Interadopt@comcast.net

Knoxville Council on Adoptable Children
Joyee & Clarence Van Der Wiele
PO Box 1787
Knoxville, TN 37901
(865) 693-8001
Fax: (865) 974-2000
E-mail: jvdwiele@utk.edu

Mid-South Families Through Adoption
Regina Fausett
6151 Ashley Road
Arlington, TN 38002

Mountain Region Adoption Support Group
Jim Samples
4428 Fieldstone Drive
Kingsport, TN 37664
(423) 523-7206

North American Council on Adoptable Children Representative
Marsha H. Boren
27 Windhaven Lane
Oak Ridge, TN 37830
(423) 482-5264

Ours of Middle Tennessee
Charles Beck
3557 Bethlehem Road
Springfield, TN 37172
(615) 643-3426

Back to Index